Filtroo GDPR Compliance Statement

Filtroo GDPR Compliance Statement

January 11, 2024 2024-01-11 16:16

Filtroo GDPR Compliance Statement

Last Updated: 11/01/2024

1. Introduction

Filtroo ÖÜ (“Filtroo”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) takes the privacy of its users (“Users”, “you”) seriously. This GDPR Compliance Statement explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Estonian data protection laws.

2. Data Controller

Filtroo ÖÜ, registered in Estonia, is the data controller responsible for your personal data collected through our website (www.filtroo.co) and our mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”).

3. Personal Data Collection

We collect personal data when you:

   – Register in Filtroo App

   – Use our Services

   – Contact us for support

   – Participate in promotions or surveys

The data collected includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, device information, and usage data.

4. Purpose of Data Processing

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

   – To provide and improve our Services

   – To communicate with you

   – To comply with legal obligations

   – For marketing and analytics, subject to your consent

We process your data based on:

   – Your consent

   – The necessity to fulfill our contractual obligations to you

   – Compliance with our legal obligations

   – Legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, provided your rights do not override these interests

6. Data Retention

Your personal data is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this statement unless a longer retention period is required by law.

7. Data Subject Rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to:

   – Access, correct, or delete your personal data

   – Restrict or object to data processing

   – Data portability

   – Withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal

8. Data Protection

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

9. Data Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

10. Sharing Personal Data

We may share your data with third parties:

   – When required by law

   – With service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services

   – For the purposes of merging, acquisition, or asset sale

11. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this GDPR Compliance Statement or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [DPO Contact Information].

12. Updates to This Statement

We may update this statement from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new statement on our website.

13. Supervisory Authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon), the national supervisory authority for data protection issues.